Monday, August 14, 2017

What I've Been Reading - A Post Where I Get Super Excited

OKAY GUYS!
Let me tell you a thing.
I believe it was last summer, maybe two summers ago, but that summer (of undetermined year) I decided- HEY. I'M GONNA READ SO MANY BOOKS. I had a goal of like...I don't remember...fifty books maybe to finish in that summer. I didn't reach my goal, but I still read a lot of books...and...ever since then...I've been in an awful case of reader's slump.
The dreaded zone where no books interested me, and I didn't want to read and just why???
I was in that for a loooong time, and except for occasional books that I loved, I just...didn't read.
Until now! I'm so happy to announce that I think I've finally exited my insanely long time of reader's slump!!!
*celebration*
*confetti*
*books*
So, of course that means it's time to read as much as possible until I hate words.....
....
....
....
Right?
*smiles innocently*
I want to read as many books as I can this August, plus yesterday marked the first day of a reading challenge I am doing with my sister, Kendra! I'm super pumped about it, I'll explain it more as the post progresses. :D
 The books I've read this month are these three!
Lock and Key : The Initiation
Dawn of Spies
Three Dark Crowns
Dawn of Spies was the first book I read this month, but it was more like "finished", I started it a while ago, then stopped because I wasn't enthralled and didn't realize I was, like, twelve pages away from the ending.
*facepalm*
It was a good book, but slower. I would rate it a 3 out of 5. :)

Lock and Key was next, and it was goooood. I love Sherlock Holmes and this was a fun new story about him, and more mainly his arch nemesis Moriarty! It's told from the viewpoint of Moriarty's sister, Moria, and it's a great book! It blends mystery, growing up, and a hint of romance really well! :D
I'd rate it 4.2 out of 5.

Three Dark Crowns....now I don't usually venture very far into the YA category because WOW I'M A TEENAGER I MUST WANT SWEAR WORDS, INAPPROPRIATE CONTENT, AND ALL THINGS 'OH MY GOODNESS WHAT AM I READING'. But this book was pretty okay...
Uh, despite some...ehhhh... inappropriate stuff... I wouldn't recommend it for kids. It had only a little swearing, but for a YA book it was practically clean for that area, and the story and characters were good and always kept you intrigued. I still just can't fully endorse it with the bad stuff in it, but if you're on top of it, you can skip things. ;)
Oh, and it also had some darker magic stuff I kind of felt weird about, but...I mean...considering how most YA books are...I mean...I guess...
I GUESS WHAT I AM SAYING IS DRAW YOUR OWN CONCLUSION AS TO IF IT WOULD BE OKAY FOR YOU OR NOT. XD

Now onto the reading challenge!
For the path I am taking in the quest (there are four different paths) the type of books I need to read in are--
A Book with a One Word Title : SABOTAGED (which I am currently reading)
A Book That Contains Magic : Entwined
A Book Based on Mythology : Percy Jackson (I almost wrote that Peter Jackson oh my word)
A Book Set in a Different World : Pegasus - The End of Olympus
The First Book of a Series : Wings of Fire
 Out of all these books, Entwined and Percy Jackson are the ones standing out to me the most. I'm so excited! I was reading about books a blogger recommends and I saw Entwined and I immediately put it on my BUY NOW list, even though...as I got it, I realized I hadn't really looked at what it was about? Um...How did I even manage to do that? XD
And Percy Jackson is...well. Percy Jackson.
I AM READY TO COME TO YOU, PERCY JACKSON FANDOM.
Also, a note worthy book is Cinder, which I have started but haven't finished yet because my focus is on the books I can read to complete the challenge... ;)

So tell me, my blogging peeps, what books have you been reading? Have you read any of the books listed in this post? What's your all-time favorite book? Clara, I already know what yours is I'm suuuure. ;D
*cough Keeper cough*

-Emma-
P.S. Ooh! Ooh! Also, be proud of me because I wrote almost 500 words tonight in my book. YAY ME. XD Doing things I haven't done in forever...;)

12 comments:

  1. HOORAY FOR BOOKS! *applauds Emma* I've been a bit uninspired to read, too. ;) EEK YAY YOU'RE READING PERCY JACKSON! I'm so excited to see what you think of it! I'll warn you though... the first series (Percy Jackson and the Olympians) is totally fine, but once you get to the second series (The Heroes of Olympus) there's some.... questionable content. :/ ;)
    LOL, yep, you definitely know my answer to the all-time favorite book question. XD As for what I've been reading - 2 really amazing books I've read lately are The Book Thief and The Giver. The Book Thief was SOOO GOOOOD. *dies just thinking about it*
    Wow, that's awesome about your book! Good for you!! :D Will you be doing NaNo this year? I'm going to do it and I'm slightly nervous... XD

    -Clara <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. HOORAY HOORAY! *bows* Yeah, sometimes when you finish Keeper of the Lost Cities, no books can interest you after that. ;)
      YEAHHH!! I'm excited to know what I think about it, too! LOL! XD Mmm, okay...I'll play it by ear. ;)
      Ooh, some classics! I haven't read either of those, but maybe someday...
      I should be doing NaNo! I really liked doing it last year, but I'm still working on that book...I have like over 60k in it, but I'm not close to being done yet! AGH! PEOPLE STILL NEED TO DIE! XD XD You're doing NaNo?! That's so awesome!! Do you have an idea yet? What's your goal? :)
      -Emma-

      Delete
    2. Haha! XD Yep, I'm doing NaNo! I have an idea that I haven't really explored much, but I think it has a lot of potential. And I have no idea what my goal is. XD

      -Clara <3

      Delete
    3. EEP! I am so excited! XD Ooh, yeah... I think I'm gonna be going for 50k again! :)
      -Emma-

      Delete
  2. Oooh! I LOVED Cinder! Sabotaged is pretty good, too, as are the percy jackson books. My sister read the Pegasus books and she said they were great. Lock and Key sounds intriguing...are you going to do a book review on it?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, I'm not usually into sci-fi, but the more I've read in Cinder, the more I'm interested!
      Hm, I didn't really think about doing that...I'll have to see if I feel inspired to. ;D
      -Emma-

      Delete
  3. I LOVE CINDER AND PJO. just a warning, after percy jackson, read Heroes of Olympus and STOP. the newer stuff just isn't as good. :/

    CINDER THOUGH IT'S THE BESSSSST.

    My favorite book right now is Crowns of Croswald because <3 Middle-grade fantasy is still my home.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Okay! XD
      OKAY I WILL FINISH IT SOMETIME I'M SURE. XD
      Ooooh, I'll have to look that book up!
      -Emma-

      Delete
  4. I've been hesitant about Three Dark Crowns for a while; it seems like political intrigue/magic stories are pretty much the only stuff in YA anymore. I enjoy that stuff in moderation, but I also really enjoy variety. XD

    I'm currently reading the Artemis Fowl series by Eoin Colfer. If you like Percy Jackson, I'd definitely suggest giving Artemis a shot!! They're really quick, funny, thrilling reads with a cast of super interesting characters.

    Ellie | On the Other Side of Reality

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ooh, yeah... It was sort of political, but it was a lot more about the princesses struggles and lives I think! :D
      Ooh, I've heard of it, but never read it. Maybe I'll check it out more! :)
      -Emma-

      Delete
  5. Ooh you're reading Entwined! I read that a few years ago, and really enjoyed it (from what I can remember; I have a horrible memory). Congrats on being back into a reading mood, and writing more of your book! Every word is so important. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES! It was so good! :) I completely agree. ;)
      -Emma-

      Delete